Streaming Video Agenda

Below is a listing of the events and workshops at the NACM Conference that will be available for live viewing via streaming video. Following the conference, these events will be available for on-demand video streaming.

OPEN PLENARY VIEWER

CLOSE [X]

Plenary Viewer

 


 

Conference Time (Washington, D.C.):

NOTE: Sessions may begin prior to the time indicated on the agenda.

Time Workshop/Event Stream Workshop/Event Stream

Monday, July 10

8:45 to 10:15 AM Keynote Panel Presentation: The Challenge of Excellence on a Global Scale: Chief Justice Perspectives from Around the World
Speakers: Mary McQueen, Justice John Minton, Kenneth Benjamin, MA Yuanjie
10:30 – 11:30 AM Extending the Core to Your Court: Caseflow Management and Resources, Budget & Finance
Speakers: Alfred Degrafinreid, Kathy Griffith, Greg Lambard
National Task Force on Fines, Fees, and Bail Practices – Resources, Tools and Challenges
Speakers: Dave Byers, Laurie Dudgeon, David Slayton
1:15 – 2:15 PM The (un)Balanced Life
Speaker: Pierre Quinn
New Guidelines for Public Access to Court Records: What has Changed?
Speakers: Tom Clarke, Kevin Iwersen
2:30 – 3:30 PM The Evidence Behind Effective Customer Service: Procedural Justice and Fair Treatment
Speakers: Margaret Allen, Emily Gold LaGratta
Innovative Strategies for Assessing Risk in Domestic Violence Cases and Obtaining Access to Justice
Speakers: Julieta Marotta, Robyn Mazur
3:45 to 4:45 PM Plenary: Justice Demands The Best You
Speaker: Pierre Quinn

Tuesday, July 11

9:00 – 10:00 AM Plenary: The Power of Culture: Working Together to Achieve Justice
Speaker: Jon Rapping
10:15 – 11:30 AM Court Leader Excellence: Competencies and Roles (NACM Guide and CORE*)
Speakers: TJ BeMent, Janet Cornell
How Court Administrators as Public Servants Can Engage the Public
Speaker: Karen Freeman-Wilson
1:00 – 2:00 PM Plenary Panel: International Framework for Court Excellence and the High Performance Court Framework: Contrasts and Comparisons
Speakers: Pim Albers, Violaine Autheman, Dan Hall, Matthew Kleiman, Gregory Reinhardt
2:15 – 3:15 PM Implicit Bias: How Our Amazing Brains Can Lead Us Astray
Speaker: Kelly Tait
Plenary Follow Up: Traveling the Path to Court Excellence
Speakers: Kevin Bowling, Danielle Fox, Dan Hall, Christina Malia, Jennifer Marie
3:30 – 4:30 PM Community Engagement in the State Courts: Learn About the Tools Developed to Engage with Minority and Disadvantaged Communities
Speakers: Amy Quinlan, Nina Hess Hsu, Joseph Hamm
How can you Fix your Guardianship System? Lessons from National and State Reform Efforts
Speakers: Brenda Uekert, Jeffrey Rinard, Cate Boyko

Wednesday, July 12

8:00 – 9:00 AM Succeed Through Achievement and Resilience – An Alternative Program for Minor Victims of Sex Trafficking
Speaker: Catherine Pratt
  How Equal Will We Be? The Future Focus of Access to Justice
Speakers: Anne Wallace, Philip Knox, Peter Kiefer
 
9:15 – 10:15 AM

Effective Juror Orientation
Speaker: Paula Hannaford-Agor

  Trauma Awareness and Resilience Strategies for Work and for Life
Speaker: Shaun Floerke
 

Thursday, July 13

9:45 – 10:45 AM Plenary: Courts Disrupted: How Technology and Innovation have the Power to Improve as Well as Disrupt Court Business Practices
Speakers: Margaret Hagan, David Slayton
     
10:45 AM– 12:00 PM Plenary: Change! Emerging Trends Impacting the Administration of Justice Around the World
Speaker: Gary Marchant